Media converter 10/100/1000Mbps, 20km, SingleMode, LC Simplex, WDM 1310/1550nm

FGMS-B35Y-020

Fibrain FGMS-B35Y-020 converter is an ideal choice for Ethernet users who want to extend the maximum data transmission length. Bi-directional transmission operates on one single mode fiber (TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm). Electrical port support transmission speed of 10/100/1000 Mb/s with autonegotiation and can determine cable type. Converter can be installed in Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet networks,works in store-and-forward mode and passes VLAN tagged frames. Using high quality optical SFP transceivers allows to set up a link with maximum length of 20km. In order to set up a proper optical link converter needs to be installed with twin FGMS-B53Y-020 (TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm). External power supply assures reliability and makes maintenance easier. Converter can operate in 2U 19″ rack chassis for 16 devices with redundant power supply.

Features

  • 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-BX signal conversion
  • Transmission distance: up to 20km*
  • Singlemode SFP BX20 1310/1550nm module (included in package)
  • Passive cooling
  • High quality components
  • MAC address auto-learning and auto-updating
  • Store-and-forward architecture
  • Supporting FDX flow control or HDX back pressure
  • Supporting Auto-negotiation for RJ45 interface
  • Supporting frames up to 9k bytes long
  • VLAN tagged frames pass-through
  • Information about device work/state on LED diodes: port activity, power, transmission speed, RJ45 link, optical link
  • MTBF exceeding 500,000 hours

Technical parameters

Technical details

CechyDane
Transmission speed 10/100/1000Mbps
Standards IEEE802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet
IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE802.3z 1000Base-BU Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE802.3x Flow control
WavelengthsTX:1310nm/RX:1550nm
Certificates CE, RoHS
Transmission reachOptical port: up to 20km*
RJ45 port: CAT5: 100m
Optical parametersTX power: -9dBm ~ -3dBm
RX sensitivity: -21dBm
RX overload: -3dBm
PortsCopper: RJ45
Fiber: LC Duplex
Conversion methodstore-and-forward
Latency<10us
BER<1/1000000000
LED display PWR, FXL, TXL, 100M, 1000M, FDX
Power supply5V/1A DC (external, included in package)
Power consumption <5W
Working conditionsTemperature: 0 ~ 50 ℃
Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing
Storage conditionsTemperature: -40~85 C
Humidity: 5~95% non-condensing
Material Aluminium
Weigth 0.15kg netto; 0.40kg brutto
Dimensions 28mm x 92mm x 131mm (height x width x depth)