Mode Conditioning Patchcords

Fibrain mode conditioning patchcords are duplex optical connecting components, in which the signal transmitted in a single-mode fiber is injected into a multi-mode fiber. This is achieved with a controlled offset of the single-mode fiber core relatively to the multi-mode fiber core and allows a significant improvement of light propagation quality in the multi-mode fiber. The shift of the single-mode fiber core relatively to the multi-mode fiber core reduces the impact of differential mode delay (DMD) on signal degradation.

Fibrain mode conditioning patchcords can be used in Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-LX) in systems based on multi-mode cabling.

Technical data and ordering information can be found in the data sheet in the Download section.

Features

  • Elimination of the DMD phenomenon to a large extent
  • Duplex patchcords
  • Any type of connectors
  • Available with 50/125 or 62.5/125 µm multimode fiber
  • Small dimensions of the SM-MM connection

Applications

  • FTTX networks, PON
  • Telecommunications
  • LAN, MAN, WAN
  • Industry

Technical parameters

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS:

ParameterValue
Wavelength1310 nm
Coupled power ratio (CPR) (acc. IEC 61300-3-31) 12 dB
SM/MM core offset10 µm
IL (acc. IEC61300-3-4)SM, MM ≤ 0.25 dB
RL (acc. IEC 61300-3-6)SM PC ≥ 55 dB
SM APM ≥ 65 dB
MM PC ≥ 35 dB
Temp. operating range-10 to +65ºC
Temp. storage range-40 to + 75ºC
SM-MM connection dimensions100x26x10 mm

Related products